Tag Archive for: gina-och
[…] Of course, Congress did not intend this result when it enacted FACTA in 2003; yet, it is a reality that merchants everywhere must now face.

BACKGROUND ON FACTA

In a society inundated by credit and debit transactions on a daily basis, the United States Congress passed FACTA without much fanfare or publicity. Congress enacted the new legislation as an amendment to the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) to aid in the prevention of identity theft, and credit or debit card fraud. Under FACTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g), beginning in December 2006, “no person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business shall print more than the last 5 digits of the card number or expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of sale or transaction.” This means that, since December 2006, all merchants, both large and small, in the United States have been required to comply with FACTA.

Congress recognized that proving actual identity theft; thus, proving actual damages for a FACTA violation, is not always easy to do.