Tag Archive for: michael-nunez
[…] Thus the hazardous conditions exception seems to apply not only to concealed conditions, but obvious conditions if the contractor cannot remedy the condition. This holding widens the number of exceptions to Privette’s rule of “no liability” for landowners.

Oregon

Recent case law in Oregon has similarly limited the scope of this exclusion. In the case of Bundy v. NuStar GP, LLC, 362 Ore. 282, Oregon’s Supreme Court analyzed ORS 656.019 to determine whether the “claim” includes subsequent claims. ORS 656.019 states, “an injured worker may pursue a civil negligence action for a work-related injury that has been determined to be not compensable because the worker has failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of the worker’s injury only after an order determining that the claim is not compensable has become final.” The questions this Court considered was whether “the claim” refers to the initial claim for workers compensation only, or whether it includes subsequent claims.