Tag Archive for: scott-hengesbach
[…] New News On Excluding Unreliable Expert Testimony

By: Scott L. Hengesbach

On January 31, 2005, the Second District Court of Appeals concluded the Lockheed litigation cases, which had been ongoing for two decades, affirming the trial court’s exclusion of the opinions of the plaintiffs’ expert toxicologist regarding medical causation. The Second District’s decision reinforced the trial court’s conclusion that plaintiffs’ expert’s opinions should be excluded under California Evidence Code Section 801(b). Section 801(b) states that in order to be admitted into evidence, an expert’s opinion must be based on matters that are of a type that, “reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates…” The trial court found that the studies and other materials provided by the expert did not meet this threshold requirement for admissibility.