Expand and Contract: Developments in Workers’ Compensation Exclusive Remedy
[…] But unlike other lawsuits, wrongful death actions are subject to unique procedural rules that can limit the defendant’s exposure to a large damages award. Defendants, their attorneys, and their insurance carriers must understand how to maximize the advantages presented by these rules.

PDF FileView as PDF

Supreme Court Limits Application of Prop. 51

A new unanimous ruling by the California Supreme Court takes away any doubt as to Proposition 51’s applicability to intentional tortfeasors and increases concerns for multi-defendant litigation. While California’s Proposition 51 (Civil Code section 1431.2) states that all defendants are jointly liable for all economic damages, it further states that “each defendant shall be liable only for . . .non-economic damages . . . in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault.”

In B.B. v.